The 2017 Warrior Race series saw the introduction of a short course to the already diverse range of Warrior racing categories to take part in.   In order to give even more people the opportunity to experience obstacle course racing, a shorter, faster and highly intensive obstacle course has been developed to give athletes a different platform in which to show their metal.  This format of racing has become one of the crowd favourites and will continue to develop and grow throughout 2018 with the introduction of new age categories to the Warrior Sprint Race powered by Reebok.

Age Categories

  • under 18 men and women
  • over 40 men and women
  • elite category men and women

Warrior Sprint: (Individual)

Pre-enter online – here
Prebook start time/s within your category
You only get 2 chances to set your time in the elite category

On the day:

9:00 to 10:00: Confirm your start time / course inspection (not allowed to practice / Course Walk only)
10:00 to 11:27 Timed runs / qualification
Every 3 mins / max 5 per start time

Run1:
10:00 to 10:18 Elite Men (7 batches / 35 pax)

10:24 to 10:30 Elite Women (3 batches / 15 pax)
10:36 to 10:42 U/18 men and women (3 batches / 15 pax)
10:45 to 10:51 40 + men and women (3 batches / 15 pax)

Run 2:
10:57 to 11:15 Elite Men (7 batches / 35 pax)
11:21 to 11:27 Elite Women  (3 batches / 15 pax)

Quarter-Finals: (Top 16 based on best time from Run 1 and / or Run 2)
Semi-Finals: (Top 8 based on best time from Run 1 and / or Run 2)

11:33 Quarter Final 1 – Men
11:36 Quarter Final 2 – Men
11:39 Semi Final 1 – Ladies
11:42 Quarter Final 3 – Men
11:45 Quarter Final 4 . – Men
11:48 Semi Final 2 – Ladies

11:55 Final u/18s
12:00 Final 40+

12:10 Semi Final 1 – Men
12:13 Semi Final 2 – Men

12:20 Small Final – Ladies
12:27 Small Final – Men

12:45 Final – Ladies
13:00 Final – Men

13:15 Prize Giving

Notes:
Top 10 for Elite Men and Elite Women must be available for finals in case of Injury or withdrawals
A category must have 4 or more entries in order to qualify as a final event and an official category with prizes to be awarded for position 1-3
Any category with 3 or less entries does not qualify for a final and only 1st place, based on qualifying time will be awarded a prize. It is at the event organiser’s discretion whether to recognise 2 & 3 at prize giving in this case
The Race Referee’s decision is final.

Warrior Sprint: Mixed Team Event

Enter on the day

All 3 Individual Sprint Qualifying Times added together will determine your seeding for the semi-finals (8 Teams)
The fastest 8 Teams, based on combining the 3 times of your athletes, will determine the semi-finalists
On the day: (Sunday)
10h00 to 11h00 Any final Team Athletes needing to set qualifying times
11h15: Announce 8 semi finalists & Course confirmation and rules
11h30 Semi Final Number 1 ( 1,3,5 & 7 / Based on qualifying times)
11h40 Semi Final Number 2 ( 2, 4, 6, 8 / Based on qualifying times)

12h00 Final (Top 4 teams based on times from the semi-finals)

Prize Giving 12:30

Notes:
The Race Referee’s decision is final.

Once a team starts with the Semi-final process, no substitutions will be allowed
Should a team pick up an injury or not be able to continue for any reason the team will have to withdraw from the competition

Teams are made up of 2 male athletes and 1 female athlete

2018 Reebok Sprint Race Results

Sprint Race Results Warrior 1

 
WARRIOR1
 
Individuals
PositionMaleFemale
1Juan-Pierre MareDominique Doliviera
2Trevor LagerweyMichelle Meyer
3Kelvin van WykNikki Caromba
Teams
1
Thirsty Capies
2
Fit Strong Be Snapped
3
Jeep Nevarest

Sprint Race Results Warrior 2

 
WARRIOR2
 
Individuals
PositionMaleFemale
1Juan-Pierre MareDominique Doliviera
2Trevor LagerweyCindy Wills
3Tom BassonSabrina Doalio
Teams
1
Kaapse Klopse
2
Nevarest
3
Battle Rush

Sprint Race Results Warrior 3

 
WARRIOR2
 
Individuals
PositionMaleFemale
1Juan-Pierre MareDominique Doliviera
2Trevor LagerweyTrish Eksteen
3Kelvin van WykMandie Landsberg
Teams
1
BeFitStongSnapped
2
Cape Valies
3
Battle Rush

Sprint Race Results Warrior Namibia

 
WARRIOR2
 
Individuals
PositionMaleFemale
1Juan-Pierre MareCarla van Huysteen
2Thomas van TonderMandie Landsberg
3Greg AvierinosSamantha Gilchrist
Teams
1
Battle Jeep
2
Nevarest
3
BeSnapped

Sprint Race Results Warrior 4

 
WARRIOR2
 
Individuals
PositionMaleFemale
1Juan-Pierre MareDominique Doliviera
2Trevor LagerweyMandie Landsberg
3Jan de Beer JnrCindy Wills
Teams
1
Cape Valies
2
BeSnapped
3
Nevarest

Sprint Race Results Warrior 5

 
WARRIOR 5 SA CHAMPS
 
Elites
PositionMaleFemale
1Trevor LagerweyDominique Doliviera
2Juan-Pierre MareSabrina Daolio
3Tom BassonMichelle Meyer
4Jan de Beer JrCindy Wills
5Brandon HulleyJodi Davidson
6Kelvin van WykLisha Sookan
7Ruan EygelaarCyrie Bonnard
8Travis Dalrymple-KellyNatasha Deley
40+ Category
PositionMaleFemale
1Vaughan ProctorSamantha Gilchrist
2Wynand ViljoenSam Ryder
3Corrie BreydenbachKaren Denny
u/18 Category
PositionMaleFemale
1Justin LandsbergMegan van Tonder
2James WolfaardtNicole Claasen
3Kijan van ZylMarle Meyer
Teams
1
Liquid Speed
2
AOT Supa Mama
3
#BeSnapped
       

Visit us
ADVENDURANCE CC.
18 Cussonia Ave, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa

Call us
+27 (086) 199-000-1